?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Got it.

I got a call at 11AM that said my start date is April 9th.

I'm currently being very careful about jumping around excitedly because I've been burned before, but this one seems pretty positive.

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
drath
Mar. 27th, 2007 08:32 pm (UTC)
Told ya.
syko1096
Mar. 27th, 2007 08:56 pm (UTC)
Great news! :)
kreggan
Mar. 27th, 2007 09:13 pm (UTC)
Congrats!
whipartist
Mar. 27th, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC)
Yay!
invisiblewolf
Mar. 27th, 2007 10:06 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! :-)

-Spiritwolf.
anita_margarita
Mar. 27th, 2007 10:06 pm (UTC)
Woo-hoo! Way to go! Congrats!

Is it much of a commute?
foomf
Mar. 27th, 2007 10:11 pm (UTC)
Not at all. It's a ten minute drive max.
almsthvn
Mar. 27th, 2007 10:29 pm (UTC)
I shall refrain from mighty leaps of joy, but shall indulge in some slightly happy bouncing on the toes.

Very best wishes!
erikred
Mar. 27th, 2007 10:41 pm (UTC)
Hot damn! Good work!
dvandom
Mar. 28th, 2007 12:37 am (UTC)
Yeah, go easy on the leaping...don't wanna be pulling any muscles before you go on the health plan. ;)
foomf
Mar. 28th, 2007 06:47 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I won't be eligible for the health plan until the 11th of July.
bigangry
Mar. 28th, 2007 12:42 am (UTC)
'grats, Foomfy! Here's hoping you don't get screwed over!
kwsapphire
Mar. 28th, 2007 10:54 am (UTC)
Wheee, congrats!
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )